Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude that
Jackson has waived his statutory and constitutional rights to a
speedy trial. O’Dell v. Commonwealth, 234 Va. 672, 681, 364
S.E.2d 491, 496, cert. denied, 488 U.S. 871 (1988); see also
Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 534 (1972).
Nevertheless, since the circuit court had no jurisdiction
to try him on the October 1994 indictments, Jackson contends
that the waivers of his speedy trial rights before his release
23
on bond in October of 1995 were as void as those indictments.
In deciding whether to transfer Jackson for proper criminal
proceedings, Code § 16.1-269.1(2) requires the juvenile court to
find “that probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile
committed the delinquent act as alleged.” The delinquent acts
alleged were the commissions of six felonies referred to
earlier. Accordingly, Jackson’s speedy trial rights attached
upon that determination of probable cause. Compare Code § 16.1-
269.1(2) with Code § 19.2-243 (speedy trial rights of an accused