Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] Here, the record
indicates that virtually all the documentary evidence, the
court’s instructions to the jury, and the verdict forms were
read to the jury, and that the illiterate juror was able to have
any documents read to her by the other jurors. And we assume
that the other jurors accurately read the documents to the
illiterate juror.
E. Circuit Court Review of Juvenile Court
Transfer Proceedings
Jackson raises a number of issues stemming from the nine-
month period before the circuit court reviewed the juvenile
court’s transfer order.
As relevant, Code § 16.1-269.6(B) in effect in September
1994 provided that:
The circuit court shall, within a reasonable time
after receipt of the case from the juvenile court (i)
examine all such papers, reports and orders; (ii) if
either the juvenile or the attorney for the
Commonwealth has appealed the transfer decision,
conduct a hearing to take further evidence on the
issue of transfer, to determine if there has been
substantial compliance with § 16.1-269.1, . . . and
(iii) enter an order either remanding the case to the
juvenile court or advising the attorney for the
Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.
As we have noted earlier, there was no such review before the
October 1994 indictments were returned. The review occurred on
20
July 23, 1995.
Jackson maintains that the court should have sustained his
motion to quash the October 1994 indictments on the ground that