Present: All the Justices
[…] he was the “lender”, but because he was a responsible
actor within the corporation which was the “lender.”
The statute imposes the liability on the corporation
as lender and the doctrine of active participation
extends that liability to the individuals involved.
Subsequently, in an order dated April 15, 1997, the trial
court entered a permanent injunction against Greenberg and
final judgment in favor of the Commonwealth in the amount
of $237,154, as restitution in trust and for the benefit of
Allstate’s borrowers, and $30,000 as attorney’s fees.
Greenberg appeals.
B. Analysis
Code § 6.1-303(A)(2) of the CFA provides that “[t]he
Attorney General may seek and the circuit court may order
or decree such other relief allowed by law, including
restitution to the extent available to borrowers under
subsection B of § 6.1-308.” Code § 6.1-308 sets forth the
penalties for CFA violations and provides as follows:
A. Any person and the several members, officers,
directors, agents, and employees thereof, who violate
or participate in the violation of any provision of
§ 6.1-249 shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.