PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] remained.
About four months later, Agbey requested the trial court to
enter an order of nonsuit pursuant to Code § 8.01-380. Although
the defendants requested that the court limit the scope of the
nonsuit to Counts I and II, the court entered an order which did
not contain such a limitation. The order entered by the trial
court stated, in relevant part, “[I]t is hereby: ORDERED that
the nonsuit of Plaintiff be, and hereby is, entered.” Dalloul,
Hariri, Hariri Interests, Inc., and Hariri Holdings, Inc.
(collectively, Dalloul) appeal from this order.
Code § 8.01-380(A), at issue in this appeal, provides in
relevant part:
A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to
any cause of action or claim or any other party to the
proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to
strike the evidence has been sustained or before the
jury retires from the bar or before the action has
been submitted to the court for decision.
Dalloul argues that, under the language of Code § 8.01-380, a
plaintiff may not use a nonsuit to revive claims or to reinstate
claims against parties previously dismissed from the case,
2
because these claims are no longer part of the “proceeding”
contemplated by the statute.