Present: All the Justices
[…] out of [the merchant’s] tanks and into whatever facility
[in the City of Richmond] its customer provided.” Id.
Accordingly, we concluded that the merchant had made
4
“wholesale sales within the City of Richmond . . . and
. . . was a wholesale merchant within that jurisdiction for
purposes of [the wholesale merchants license tax].” Id. at
375, 269 S.E.2d at 390.
Here, unlike the Richmond City Code, the statute
authorizing the local sales tax in question is not silent
on the issue of place of sale. The statute fixes the place
of business of the dealer as the place of sale. Code
§ 58.1-605(E) provides that the basis of the credit to the
cities and counties levying a local sales tax “shall be the
city or county in which the sales were made . . ., namely,
the city or county of location of each place of business of
every dealer paying the tax to the Commonwealth without
regard to the city or county of possible use by the
purchasers.” (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, consistent with the provisions of Code
§ 58.1-605, a long-standing regulation promulgated by the
Department also fixes the place of business of the dealer
as the place of sale. Published in 23 Va. Admin. Code 10-
210-630(E)(1), the regulation provides as follows: