Present: All the Justices
[…] shall be the business location that first takes the
purchaser’s order, either in person, by purchase
5
order, or by letter or telephone, regardless of the
location of the merchandise or the point of acceptance
of the order or shipment.
Blanks maintains, however, that this regulation is
inconsistent with Code § 8.2-401(2), a part of the Uniform
Commercial Code, and, therefore, violative of Code § 58.1-
203(A), which provides that the Department’s regulations
“shall not be inconsistent with the Constitutions and
applicable laws of this Commonwealth and of the United
States.”
Code § 8.2-401(2) provides that “title passes to the
buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes
his performance with reference to the physical delivery of
the goods.” Here, Blanks argues, it completed its
performance and title passed when the home heating oil was
delivered and metered and invoices were rendered to its
customers in Pittsylvania and Bedford counties. Blanks