PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] appeal.
3
Pools arose from the negligent design, manufacture, and
installation of the component parts incorporated into the
finished swimming pool. Fort Wayne and Crystal Pools filed
affirmative pleas in bar asserting that the five-year limitation
provided by Code § 8.01-250 barred the plaintiff’s cause of
action. The trial court sustained the pleas and granted summary
judgment for Fort Wayne and Crystal Pools, finding that the
materials manufactured by Fort Wayne and used in the
construction of the pool by Crystal Pools were not “equipment”
within the meaning of Code § 8.01-250. We awarded plaintiff
this appeal. 4
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-250 provides:
No action to recover for . . . wrongful death,
arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of
an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought
against any person performing or furnishing the
design, planning, surveying, supervision of
construction, or construction of such improvement to
real property more than five years after the
performance of furnishing of such service and
construction.
The limitation prescribed in this section shall
not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any
equipment or machinery or other articles installed in
a structure upon real property . . .; rather each such
action shall be brought within the time next after
such injury occurs as provided in §§ 8.01-243 and
8.01-246.
There is no dispute that the swimming pool in question
constitutes “an improvement to real property” contemplated by
4
Prestige is not a party to this appeal.
4
this statute. Additionally, there is no dispute that
plaintiff’s suit was filed more than five years after the