David V. Williams, Judge
[…] Essentially, the
school division asserts that a "pocketknife" is a "firearm"
within the meaning of Code §§ 22.1-277.01, 18.2-308, and -308.1.
We disagree.
Code § 22.1-277.01(A) states in part:
"In compliance with the federal Improving
America's Schools Act of 1994 (Part F -- "Gun-Free
Schools Act of 1994"), a school board shall expel from
school attendance for a period of not less than one
year any student whom such school board has determined,
. . . to have brought a firearm onto school property or
to a school-sponsored activity as prohibited by § 18.2-
308.1 . . . ."
Code § 18.2-308.1 states in part:
"If any person has in his possession any . . .
weapon . . . designated in subsection A of § 18.2-308
upon (i) the property of any public . . . elementary,
middle or high school, including buildings and grounds,
(ii) that portion of any property open to the public
used for school-sponsored functions or extracurricular
activities while such functions or activities are
taking place, or (iii) any school bus owned or operated
by any such school, he shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor."
Code § 18.2-308(A) defines the word "weapon" to include, inter
alia, "any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife
. . . or . . . any weapon of like kind."
Contrary to the school division's assertion, the
pocketknife that Brian had in his possession does not