David V. Williams, Judge
[…] good behavior and provided further that, number one; the
student be provided homebound instruction for the remainder
of this school year and number two; that if the student is of
good behavior and does not violate the Code of Student
[C]onduct for the remainder of the 365 day period, that this
action of the [School] Board and the original suspension be
expunged from the student's record, and number three; that if
the student violates the Code of Student Conduct during the
365 day period, he will be expelled for the remainder of the
original 365 day period."
3
Code § 22.1-87 states: "Any parent, custodian, or legal
guardian of a pupil attending the public schools in a school
division who is aggrieved by an action of the school board
may, within thirty days after such action, petition the
circuit court having jurisdiction in the school division to
review the action of the school board. Such review shall
proceed upon the petition, the minutes of the meeting at
which the school board's action was taken, the orders, if
any, of the school board, an attested copy of the transcript,
if any, of any hearing before the school board, and any other
evidence found relevant to the issues on appeal by the court.
The action of the school board shall be sustained unless the
school board exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or
capriciously, or abused its discretion."
Henry County Public Schools. The school division filed an answer
denying that it had violated Brian's due process rights. The
trial court considered evidence, legal memoranda, and argument of
counsel and, on August 5, 1996, entered a judgment which set