Present: All the Justices
[…] some extent, codified the D'Oench, Duhme doctrine. 2
Assuming, but not deciding, that Waynesboro Village, as a
purchaser of real property from the FDIC, has standing to assert
a defense that the restriction violates the D'Oench, Duhme
doctrine and § 1823(e), we hold that neither the doctrine nor the
federal statute is implicated here. As the United States Court
of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit stated, "[t]he modern D'Oench
rule protects the FDIC, as receiver of a failed bank or as
purchaser of its assets, from a borrower who has "'lent himself
2
The Federal Deposit Insurance Act of 1950, 12 U.S.C.
§ 1823(e)(1) provides:
"No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the
interest of the Corporation [FDIC] in any asset acquired
by it under this section or section 1821 of this title,
either as security for a loan or by purchase or as
receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be
valid against the Corporation unless such agreement --
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution
and any person claiming an adverse interest
thereunder, including the obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset
by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of
the depository institution or its loan committee,
which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of
said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of
its execution, an official record of the depository
institution."
to a scheme or arrangement' whereby banking authorities are
likely to be misled." Beighley v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp.,
868 F.2d 776, 784 (5th Cir. 1989) (quoting D'Oench). In
particular, D'Oench bars the use of unrecorded agreements between