Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] in care of his attorney, who was directed to "use such funds as
are necessary . . . to satisfy the Deeds of Trust . . . currently
owing on the property." The order also provided that if the
award was less than the deposited funds, judgment for the excess
amount of the deposit shall be entered for the Commissioner
against "any person [who] has been paid any greater sum than that
to which he is entitled as determined by the award."
Upon demand by the lienholder, Lynch endorsed the clerk's
November 26, 1990, check of $1,016,755, "[p]ay to order of
1
Code § 33.1-120 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he
Commissioner shall pay . . . to the clerk . . . such sum as [the
Commissioner] shall estimate to be the fair value of the land
taken . . . before entering upon, or taking possession of, such
land [prior to filing a condemnation proceeding]."
Dominion Bank for credit to account of Edwin W. Lynch, Jr." The
proceeds of the check were applied by the lienholder in partial
discharge of the obligation secured by its deed of trust.
In December 1991, the Commissioner filed a condemnation