Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Kinser,
[…] consistent with each of these seven different areas
that I have tested for in the Caucasian.
. . . .
[W]e would have to test . . . a hundred twenty
thousand people before we'd find this profile again
. . . [and] we might find that profile again, or we
might not.
. . . .
Basically, we've looked at seven different areas,
several different tests that we have done; and in each
of the tests we've demonstrated that the profile that
we found in Harry Caprio's shorts is consistent with
that of Elizabeth Bickley and different than that of
Harry Caprio.
-3-
Code § 19.2-270.5, the statute cited by defense counsel,
provided at the time of trial in relevant part:
In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid)
testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific
technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison
may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of
any person. . . .
At least twenty-one days prior to commencement of
the proceeding in which the results of a DNA analysis
will be offered as evidence, the party intending to
offer the evidence shall notify the opposing party, in
writing, of the intent to offer the analysis and shall