Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, 1 Lacy, Keenan, and
[…] 3
be "self-serving." The trial court also reasoned that the
testimony was inadmissible "because [Dr. Kendrick's] not going to
operate." We think the trial court erred.
As previously noted, Dr. Kendrick had been qualified as a
medical expert. Consequently, even though he was a party in
interest and he was not to perform the surgery, he was competent
3
Dr. Kendrick's counsel previously had vouched the record
that Dr. Kendrick would answer the question affirmatively.
- 4 -
to express an opinion about his future medical needs. See Code
§ 8.01-396 ("No person shall be incompetent to testify because of
interest, or because of his being a party to any civil action.").
For these reasons, we will reverse the trial court's
judgment and remand the case for a new trial consistent with the
views expressed in this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
- 5 -