decision in Scarpa v. Melzig, 237 Va. 509, 379 S.E.2d 307
[…] became pregnant on November 1, 1993, and she gave birth to a
healthy child. She "experienced a foreseeable traumatic
1
Justice Stephenson participated in the hearing and
decision of this case prior to the effective date of his
retirement on July 1, 1997.
delivery with consequent adhesions and other related medical
problems."
The defendants filed special pleas in bar, asserting
that Nunnally's action is barred by the applicable statute
of limitations. The trial court entered a judgment
sustaining the defendants' pleas, and we awarded Nunnally an
appeal.
B.
Code § 8.01-243(A) provides, in pertinent part, that
"every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of
recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the
cause of action accrues." Code § 8.01-230 provides, in
relevant part, that "[i]n every action for which a
limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall
be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period
shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in