Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell and
[…] JUSTICE COMPTON, with whom CHIEF JUSTICE CARRICO and JUSTICE
STEPHENSON join, dissenting.
I would answer the certified question in the negative.
The statement of Virginia's public policy against disability
discrimination is contained in the Virginians With Disabilities
Act (VDA), Code §§ 51.5-1 through -52. The General Assembly has
stated explicitly that the VDA provides the exclusive state
remedy for employment discrimination based on disability: "The
relief available for violations of this chapter shall be limited
to the relief set forth in this section." Code § 51.5-46(C).
Violations "of this chapter" refers to disability discrimination
generally. Code § 51.5-41(A) ("No employer shall discriminate in
employment or promotion practices against an otherwise qualified
person with a disability solely because of such disability.").
The majority argues that the VDA does not apply because the
employer, a government contractor, was not covered by the VDA.
Clearly, the VDA does not apply to employers "covered by the
federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973." Code § 51.5-41(F). But
this does not save Bradick's claim.