Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell and
[…] determine the applicability of the exception recognized in
Bowman, we must determine whether the common law cause of action
has been abrogated by the General Assembly when it enacted the
VDA. The VDA creates a comprehensive administrative procedure to
combat discrimination on account of disability in employment,
education, commerce, and civic affairs. Code § 51.5-41, which
contains the Act's prohibitions against employment
discrimination, specifically provides in subsection (F) that
"[t]his section shall not apply to employers covered by the
federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973." 3 Code § 51.5-46 provides
for the relief available for violation of the substantive
provisions of the VDA, and subsection (C) specifically provides
that "[t]he relief available for violations of this chapter shall
be limited to the relief set forth in this section."
Grumman Data is subject to the federal Rehabilitation Act of
1973 and, thus, is exempt from the employment discrimination
provisions of the VDA. The issue presented in this case, then,
is whether the exclusivity provision of Code § 51.5-46(C)