Present: All the Justices
[…] (..continued)
or engaged in by any corporation and include[s] any trade or
business which if conducted or engaged in by a corporation
would be taxable under subchapter VII of this chapter.
2
D.C. Code Ann. § 41-114(2) provides that "[a]ll partners
are liable . . . [j]ointly for all other debts and obligations of
the partnership."
- 2 -
against their Virginia taxes for the taxes paid pursuant to the
UB tax.
In 1994, the Mathys filed amended Virginia income tax
returns for the tax years 1991, 1992, and 1993, claiming an out-
of-state tax credit pursuant to Code § 58.1-332(A) and requesting
refunds from Virginia for each of the tax years in issue. Code
§ 58.1-332(A) provides:
Whenever a Virginia resident has become liable to
another state for income tax on any earned or business
income for the taxable year, derived from sources
outside the Commonwealth and subject to taxation under
this chapter, the amount of such tax payable by him
shall, upon proof of such payment, be credited on the
taxpayer's return with the income tax so paid to the
other state.
However, no franchise tax, license tax, excise
tax, unincorporated business tax, occupation tax or any
tax characterized as such by the taxing jurisdiction,
although applied to earned or business income, shall
qualify for a credit under this section, nor shall any
tax which, if characterized as an income tax or a
commuter tax, would be illegal and unauthorized under
such other state's controlling or enabling legislation
qualify for a credit under this section.
The Virginia Department of Taxation (the Department)
determined that the Mathys were not entitled to the tax credit
under Code § 58.1-332(A). The Mathys then filed in the trial
court this application for relief from erroneous assessments of
Virginia income taxes.