Present: All the Justices
[…] unincorporated business income at issue.
In addition, in King, we applied the rule of Bishop to
income derived from a printing business conducted in the District
of Columbia, which did not involve professional or personal
services. Our holding was based on the structure and effect of
the tax, as characterized by the District of Columbia Court of
Appeals, rather than on the type of unincorporated business
conducted by the taxpayer. See King, 239 Va. at 560, 391 S.E.2d
at 62.
- 6 -
Since the UB tax is an income tax, the Mathys are entitled
to a credit under Code § 58.1-332(A) unless the tax "would be
illegal and unauthorized under such other state's controlling or
enabling legislation." Code § 58.1-332(A). Therefore, in the
present case, we must determine whether the UB tax would be
illegal and unauthorized under the District of Columbia's Home
Rule Act.
In the Home Rule Act, the United States Congress gave the
District of Columbia Council legislative authority over most