Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] was discharged; and, that a white female with unknown
qualifications, who was hired after the plaintiff had been
employed, "replaced" her. And, the race of the facility's
various residents is irrelevant, particularly in view of the fact
that a majority of defendant's employees were of the same race as
plaintiff. This evidence is utterly insufficient to prove, prima
facie, that defendant intentionally discriminated against
plaintiff on the basis of race.
Finally, we address the correctness of the sanctions order.
As pertinent, Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that the signature of
- 12 -
an attorney on a pleading constitutes the attorney's certificate
that "to the best of his knowledge, information and belief,
formed after reasonable inquiry," the pleading "is well grounded
in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument
for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."
The court, upon violation of the statute, "shall impose" upon the
attorney or his client, or both, "an appropriate sanction," as
specified in the statute.
On appeal, the plaintiff and her attorney contend the trial
court erred in finding that they lacked a reasonable basis for