Anthony V. Lanasa and Josephine A. Abbott filed their
[…] plaintiffs' invitation to add such an exception to the
statute. Therefore, we hold that Kathleen Willey had an
absolute right under Code § 64.1-191 to disclaim any
interest she may have had in the insurance policy, and as a
result of such disclaimer, she acquired no interest in the
insurance proceeds because the disclaimer related back to
the effective date of the insurance policy.
We find no merit in the plaintiffs' contention that the
trial court erred by holding that their claim for unjust
enrichment against Patrick and Shannon Willey is barred.
Code § 38.2-3122 states in relevant part:
"The assignee or lawful beneficiary of an
insurance policy shall be entitled to its proceeds
against any claims of the creditors or
representatives of the insured or the person
effecting the policy, except in cases of transfer
with intent to defraud creditors. . . ."
Here, Kathleen Willey's disclaimer related back "for all
purposes" to the effective date of the insurance policy and,
thus, she acquired no property interest which could be
transferred.
In view of our holdings, we need not consider the
plaintiffs' remaining arguments. Accordingly, we will