Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Hassell, Keenan,
[…] Rocks Engineering Company was discharged without explanation by
Ralph D. Rocks (Rocks), chairman of the boards of Rocks
Engineering Company and Allen & Rocks, Inc., an affiliate of
Rocks Engineering Company. At the time of his discharge, Dowell
managed properties owned by Allen & Rocks, Inc.
After unsuccessfully seeking other employment for a number
of months, Dowell contracted with a company known as Documented
Reference Check (DRC) to ascertain the kind of reference Rocks
was giving to Dowell's prospective employers. Eileen De La
1
Code § 8.01-45 provides:
All words shall be actionable which from their
usual construction and common acceptance are construed
as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace.
Torre, an employee of DRC, spoke with Rocks on the telephone.
Responding to her questions, Rocks stated that Dowell's
accomplishments and interpersonal skills with management were
unsatisfactory; that Dowell did not communicate well with Rocks;