Present: All the Justices
[…] individual but related transactions identified to specific lots
benefited by the materials, the materialman is required to
apportion the costs of the materials in the memoranda of
mechanic's liens to specific lots. Neither of these cases
addresses the specific issue of the present appeals by
distinguishing a running account amounting to a single continuing
contract from a general open account amounting to multiple
contracts.
A.L.R. 780 (1935). We begin our analysis by reviewing the
settled law of mechanic's liens in Virginia.
Mechanic's liens are authorized by Code § 43-3(A), which
provides:
All persons performing labor or furnishing materials of
the value of fifty dollars or more, for the
construction, removal, repair or improvement of any
building or structure permanently annexed to the
freehold . . . shall have a lien, if perfected as
hereinafter provided, upon such building or
structure . . . .
Code § 43-4 establishes the criteria for the filing of a
memorandum to perfect the mechanic's lien:
A . . . lien claimant . . . in order to perfect the
lien given by § 43-3 . . . shall file a memorandum of
lien at any time after the work is commenced or