Present: All the Justices
[…] incorrectly told the jury that Barnabei had "no significant
history of prior criminal activity" and that "[t]he victim
consented to the act" of intercourse.
- 21 -
rationally reviewable." Again, however, Barnabei did not object
to the verdict when it was returned by the jury or when judgment
was entered thereon. Thus, this contention is procedurally
defaulted. Rule 5:25. 9
E
Prior to trial, Barnabei filed a motion pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-264.3:2 to require the Commonwealth to provide notice of
any unadjudicated criminal conduct which it intended to present
in the penalty phase. Code § 19.2-264.3:2 provides, in pertinent
part, the following:
Upon motion of the defendant, in any case in which
the offense for which the defendant is to be tried may
be punishable by death, if the attorney for the
Commonwealth intends to introduce during a sentencing
proceeding held pursuant to § 19.2-264.4 evidence of
defendant's unadjudicated criminal conduct, the
attorney for the Commonwealth shall give notice in
writing to the attorney for the defendant of such
intention.