plaintiff, the prevailing party below. Besser Co. v. Hansen, 243
[…] F.2d 814, 819 (4th Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 1036
(1967), the manufacturer of the product is not liable for injury
to the user. Spangler v. Kranco, Inc., 481 F.2d 373, 375 (4th
Cir. 1973). I would so hold in this case.
Furthermore, I believe the defendant properly preserved for
appeal its objection to the failure of the trial court to grant
the proffered instruction dealing with Misener's modification of
the equipment and its utilization in a configuration that it
devised.
The record is clear that this instruction was tendered to
the trial court and marked "refused." Code § 8.01-384(A)
provides that an objection is sufficient to preserve the issue
for appeal if "a party, at the time the ruling . . . of the court
is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he
desires the court to take . . . and his grounds therefor." Here,
tender of the instruction certainly informed the trial court that
- 13 -
the instruction was a correct statement of the law and applied to
the facts of this case. Nothing more is required after the
instruction was refused to save the point for appeal.