Present: All the Justices
[…] The 49ers maintain that Code § 8.01-581.02(B)
restricts the trial court's role to considering only whether
there is an agreement to arbitrate and that, in the absence of
a specific agreement to the contrary, the arbitrators have the
authority to resolve the issue of arbitrability. Because the
existence of an arbitration agreement is not contested here,
the 49ers conclude that the trial court properly referred the
issue whether a dispute over the enforcement of the first award
was arbitrable to the arbitration panel for resolution.
A. THE STATUTE
Contrary to the 49ers' assertion, Code § 8.01-581.02(B)
authorizes the court to determine issues of arbitrability.
That subsection provides in pertinent part:
On application, the court may stay an arbitration
proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that
there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue,
when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be
forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if
found for the moving party.
(Emphasis added). The 49ers contend that the phrase "agreement
to arbitrate" in the subsection means that once a party shows
that there is a valid contract between the parties and that the
contract provides for arbitration of disputes, the court must