Sims Wholesale Co. v. Brown-Forman Corp.
[…] Vol. 1993), a part of the

Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.   This controversy arose in

September 1989.   At that time, the Act was codified in §§ 4-

118.42 through -118.61 (Supp. 1989).   The Act's provisions

pertinent to this appeal are the same in both versions.    Thus,

for clarity we shall refer to the statutes in effect at the time

of the May 1995 decision from which this appeal was taken, that

is, the version found in the 1993 Replacement Volume of the Code.

      The Act is to be "liberally construed and applied to promote

its underlying purposes and policies."   Code § 4.1-400.   One such

purpose and policy is to "promote the interests of the parties

and the public in fair business relations between wine
wholesalers and wineries, and in the continuation of wine

wholesalerships on a fair basis."        Id.   The Act defines "winery"

to include any corporation which enters into an agreement with

any Virginia wholesale wine licensee and which "manufactures or

sells any wine products, whether licensed in the Commonwealth or

not."    Code § 4.1-401.

        Other stated purposes and policies included in the Act are

to "preserve and protect the existing three-tier system for the

distribution of wine," Code § 4.1-400(2); to "prohibit unfair

treatment of wine wholesalers by wineries" and to "define certain

rights and remedies of wineries in regard to cancellation of

franchise agreements with wholesalers," id. at (3); and, to
"establish conditions for creation and continuation of all

wholesale wine distributorships" consistent with all applicable

laws, id. at (4).

        The focus of this appeal is upon a winery's attempted

cancellations unilaterally of agreements with certain Virginia