Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] -4-
entered judgment "in favor of [the Andersons] on the Central
Fidelity Bank account . . . , the Dominion Bank money market
account . . . , the Cenit Bank certificate of deposit . . . , the
Commerce Bank savings account . . . , and the Dominion Bank
checking account . . . ." These accounts are the transferred
Dale-Anderson joint accounts and the Dale-Anderson joint account
that remained on the date of Mrs. Dale's death. The plaintiff
appeals that portion of the judgment dealing with the transferred
Dale-Anderson joint accounts.
Code § 6.1-125.5(A) provides in pertinent part that "[s]ums
remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account
belong to the surviving party . . . as against the estate of the
decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a
different intention at the time the account is created."
(Emphasis added.) Since the transferred Dale-Anderson joint
accounts had been closed prior to Mrs. Dale's death, the
plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in applying the
statutory presumption of survivorship.
On the other hand, citing Higgins v. Bowdoin, 238 Va. 134,