reason. Renner v. Stafford, 245 Va. 351, 353, 429 S.E.2d 218,
[…] beneficiaries to the insurance contract, and, therefore,
Selective owes no contractual duty to them. We disagree with
Selective.
It is well established in this Commonwealth that under
certain circumstances, a party may sue to enforce the terms of a
contract even though he is not a party to the contract. "[I]n
contracts not under seal, it has been held, for two centuries or
more, that any one for whose benefit the contract was made may
sue upon it." Thacker v. Hubard, 122 Va. 379, 387, 94 S.E. 929,
931 (1918). This rule was codified in the 1849 Code of Virginia,
ch. 116, § 2. Thacker, 122 Va. at 390, 94 S.E. at 931-32. The
current successor to that statute, Code § 55-22, states:
An immediate estate or interest in or the benefit
of a condition respecting any estate may be taken by a
person under an instrument, although he be not a party
thereto; and if a covenant or promise be made for the
benefit, in whole or in part, of a person with whom it
2
The motion for judgment does not state why Mrs. Levine
was not a payee on the draft.
is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with