Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Whiting, 1 Lacy,
[…] Progressive Insurance Company (Progressive). Christopher had
rejected medical expense coverage on his motorcycle under his
policy with Progressive, and, therefore, the Progressive policy
provided no medical expense benefits.
Christopher filed a claim with State Farm requesting payment
of medical bills incurred for the treatment of his injuries.
State Farm, relying on the subject policy exclusion, denied
medical expense coverage to Christopher because the motorcycle
was not an insured motor vehicle under the provisions of its
- 2 -
policy.
Code § 38.2-2201 provides, in relevant part, that an insurer
shall provide medical expense coverage "(i) to persons occupying
the insured motor vehicle; and (ii) to the named insured and,
while resident of the named insured's household, the spouse and
relatives of the named insured while in or upon, entering or
alighting from or through being struck by a motor vehicle while
not occupying a motor vehicle."
The Cotchans contend that Code § 38.2-2201 mandates medical
expense coverage for the resident relatives of the named insured
while in or upon any motor vehicle. The Cotchans assert,
therefore, that the subject policy exclusion is invalid because