Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Whiting, 1 Lacy,
[…] § 38.2-2201. In Baker, we held that this distinction makes no
difference. 242 Va. at 76-77, 405 S.E.2d at 625.
- 5 -
exclusion of substantial risks that are unknown to it and for
which it receives no premium are clearly reasonable.
Accordingly, we will affirm the trial court's judgment.
Affirmed.
CHIEF JUSTICE CARRICO, with whom JUSTICE LACY and JUSTCE KEENAN
join, dissenting.
I would reverse. The majority acknowledges that the policy
exclusion involved in this case is valid only if there is no
conflict or inconsistency between the exclusion and statutory
provisions. As pertinent here, Code § 38.2-2201(A) provides that
medical expense coverage shall be extended: "(i) to persons
occupying the insured motor vehicle; and (ii) to the named
insured and, while resident of the named insured's household, the
spouse and relatives of the named insured while in or upon,
entering or alighting from . . . a motor vehicle."
In other words, the coverage provided by (i) is extended to
all persons occupying the insured vehicle while the coverage
provided by (ii) is extended only to the named insured and to his
or her resident spouse and relatives. However, the coverage