JESSICA DIANE TOMS v. JAMES ANTHONY TOMS, ET AL.
[…] Mother contends that Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103(a) grants exclusive
original jurisdiction to the juvenile court over dependency and neglect proceedings. Because
Grandparents first filed their allegations concerning Mother’s lack of fitness in the juvenile court,
Mother asserts that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to decide this issue. We disagree.
We conclude that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction of the case upon the dismissal of the dependency
and neglect petition on March 9, 2000.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103(c) provides that when a juvenile court acquires
jurisdiction of a dependency and neglect petition, “such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has
been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery
or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction . . . .” The juvenile court
dismissed Grandmother’s petition on March 9, 2000, at which time it lost jurisdiction. At that time,
the circuit court, which had jurisdiction over the pending divorce action, properly acquired