HARRY T. KRADEL, ET AL. v. PIPER INDUSTRIES, INC., ET AL.
[…] General Corporation Act (“old act” or “General Corporation Act”) and replaced it with the
Tennessee Business Corporation Act (“new act”), which was patterned in large part after the Revised
Model Business Corporation Act of 1984. See 1986 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 887 (codified as Tenn.
-4-
Code Ann. §§ 48-11-101 to 48-27-103). Recognizing that problems could arise in the transition
between the old act and the new, the General Assembly enacted chapter 27 of Title 48, which was
solely devoted to transition issues. In particular, Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-27-101(e)
(1995) addresses the effect of the new act upon previously dissolved corporations, and it provides
that the old act “shall apply to any dissolution as to which a statement of intent to dissolve has been
filed or a court proceeding filed before January 1, 1988.”
“When the language contained within the four corners of a statute is plain, clear, and
unambiguous, the duty of the courts is simple and obvious, to say sic lex scripta, and obey it.” ATS
Southeast, Inc. v. Carrier Corp., 18 S.W.3d 626, 630 (Tenn. 2000) (citation and internal quotation