TERRY BATES LYNN, ET AL. v. CITY OF JACKSON, TENNESSEE
[…] since both were minors at the time of his death. The City asserts that the minority of the decedent’s
children is irrelevant in a wrongful death action because the wrongful death statute in Tennessee
merely preserves the cause of action that belonged to the decedent and does not create a new cause
of action for beneficiaries, such as the children in this case. To support this argument, the City relies
upon a prior decision of this Court, Jones v. Black, 539 S.W.2d 123 (Tenn. 1976).3
We begin our analysis with the incapacity statute upon which the plaintiffs rely, Tenn. Code
Ann. § 28-1-106, which provides as follows:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such
person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of
limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in
that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.
As the plaintiffs correctly point out, this statute is specifically incorporated by the GTLA. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-20-104(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the