TERRY BATES LYNN, ET AL. v. CITY OF JACKSON, TENNESSEE
[…] (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has
original jurisdiction, or
(4) in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling
reasons for declining jurisdiction.
(d) The period of limitations for any claim asserted under subsection (a), and
for any other claim in the same action that is voluntarily dismissed at the same time
as or after the dismissal of the claim under subsection (a) shall be tolled while the
claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed unless State law
provides for a longer tolling period.
28 U.S.C. § 1367 (emphasis added). The plaintiffs also rely upon a similar state statute, Tenn. Code
Ann. § 28-1-115, which provides:
Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing
an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in
an appropriate state court.
We agree with the City and the Court of Appeals that neither the federal statute nor Tenn.
Code Ann. § 28-1-115 tolls the GTLA statute of limitations. The doctrine of sovereign immunity
has been embraced in Tennessee for over a century and precludes lawsuits against governmental