SOUTHERN CONSTRUCTORS, INC. v. LOUDON COUNTY
[…] state’s educational system, we think the members of such board are primarily local officers. They are primarily charged
with the business administration of the county schools, prim arily endowed with county or municipal functions.”
(emphasis added). Accordingly, we will apply Dillon’s Rule in this case for the reasons given above.
11
By way of contrast, the statutes governing municipalities do confer broad powers for the benefit of the local
education system. Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-19-101(30) authorizes cities under a city manager-commission
charter to “do all other acts necessary to establish, maintain and operate a complete educational system within the city.”
See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-2-201(29 ) (stating the same with respect to mayor-aldermanic charters).
-9-
grants of authority because the General Assembly can hardly be expected to specify in minute detail
the incidents of power conferred upon local governments.