SOUTHERN CONSTRUCTORS, INC. v. LOUDON COUNTY
[…] construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or
expedien t to carry them in to execution and effect. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4 (1994) . Indeed, Ind iana has abo lished the effect of D illon’s Rule by stating its intent more
directly: “The rule of law that a unit has o nly: (1) powe rs expressly gra nted by statute; (2 ) powers n ecessarily or fairly
implied in or incident to powers expressly granted; and (3) powers indispensable to the declared purpose s of the unit;
is abrogated.” See Ind. Code Ann. § 36-1-3-4(a) (1997). This statute further provides that a local government has “(1)
all powers granted it by statute; and (2) all other powers necessary or d esirable in the conduct of its affairs, even though
not granted by statute.” See id. § 36-1-3-4(b). Our General Assembly has taken no similar action in this regard.
5
For example, Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-19-102 clearly shows an intention to have municipal
powers broadly construed: