SOUTHERN CONSTRUCTORS, INC. v. LOUDON COUNTY
[…] expressed, conjunctive ly or disjunctive ly, they shall be co nstrued so a s to permit the c ity to exercise
freely any one (1) or more such powers as to any one (1) or more such objects for any one (1) or more
such purposes.
See also Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 7-82-306 (stating the same with respect to utility districts); 7-83-302 (stating the same with
respect to power districts); 65-23-105 (stating the same with respect to the State Rural Electrification Authority).
Admitted ly, it appears as though section 6-19-102 largely duplicates Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-19-101(33),
which provides that “[e]very mu nicipality incorp orated und er [city manag er-comm ission] charter may . . . [h]ave and
exercise all powers that now or hereafter it would be competent for this charter specifically to enumerate, as fully and
completely as though these powers were specifically enumerated.” See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-2-201(32 ) (same).
However, we need not remark further on the precise applications of these two statutes, other than to say that they both
properly reflect a legislative intention to have municipal powers broadly construed.