STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EDWARD LORENZO SAMUELS
[…] regained jurisdiction only to revoke probation. Id. § 40-35-311(d) (1997). As noted above, a trial
court revoking probation can cause execution of the judgment as “originally entered.” See id. § 40-
35-311(d) (1997); id. § 40-35-311(e) (Supp. 2000). As a result, we concluded that the trial court had
no authority to increase the defendant’s sentences or to run them consecutively. State v. Taylor, 992
S.W.2d at 945-46.
In contrast, the defendant, Samuels, in the present case was initially sentenced to six years
in the Davidson County Workhouse. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-212(c) (1997) (“Unless the
defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the
manner of the defendant’s sentence service.”). Moreover, unlike Taylor, the defendant was placed
on community corrections and not probation. As a result, upon revocation of such the community
corrections sentence, the trial court had the authority to resentence the defendant pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-36-106(e)(4).