State v. Torrey Frazier
[…] Santiago, 914 S.W.2d 116, 125 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). The weight given to each factor is left to the discretion of the trial court as long as it comports with the sentencing principles and purposes of our code and as long as its findings are supported by the record. Id. From reviewing the record, we observe that the lower court stated that it did “not find the mitigating factors to outweigh anything in this particular case.”14 In contrast, the defendant first argues that his age should have contributed to his receiving a shorter sentence. This relates to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(6), which states that “[t]he defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense.” Id. However, a defendant's chronological age is not determinative with regard to this mitigating factor.