STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TORREY LYONEL FRAZIER
[…] Santiago, 914 S.W.2d 116, 125 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1995). The weight given to each factor is left to the discretion of the trial court as long as it
comports with the sentencing principles and purposes of our code and as long as its findings are
supported by the record. Id.
From reviewing the record, we observe that the lower court stated that it did “not find the
mitigating factors to outweigh anything in this particular case.”14 In contrast, the defendant first
argues that his age should have contributed to his receiving a shorter sentence. This relates to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(6), which states that “[t]he defendant, because of
youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense.” Id.
However, a defendant's chronological age is not determinative with regard to this mitigating
factor. To determine whether this factor should be utilized, courts are to "consider the concept of
youth in context, i.e., the defendant's age, education, maturity, experience, mental capacity or