State v. Scott
[…] As such, where the general reliability of scientific evidence is not contested or is not otherwise an issue in the case, the need to hold a McDaniel hearing does not arise. With respect to the admission of scientific or technical evidence relating to DNA analysis, Tennessee is among a handful of states that have addressed this issue by statute.10 In 1991, the 10 There are presently six other states which have DNA statutes similar to Tennessee’s statute. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-86k(a) (West Supp. 1999) (“In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyrib onucleic ac id) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 4713(a) (Supp. 1999) (“In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique, and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison shall be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person.”); Ind.