State v. Scott
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-86k(a) (West Supp. 1999) (“In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyrib onucleic ac id) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 4713(a) (Supp. 1999) (“In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique, and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison shall be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person.”); Ind.