State v. Scott
[…] Stat. Ann. § 634.25 (West Supp. 1999) (“I n a civil or criminal trial or hearing, the results of DNA analysis, as defined in section 299C.155, are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and relia ble method of identifying characteristics in an individual’s genetic material upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the stand ards for ad missibility set forth in the Rules of Evidence.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 31-13-02 (Sup p. 1999) (“In any court proceeding, DNA testing is deemed to be a reliable scientific technique, and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison must be admitted as prima facie evidence to prove or disprove the identity of any person.”); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-270.5 (Michie Supp. 199 9) (“In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person .” ).