State v. Scott
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-86k(a) (West Supp. 1999) (“In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyrib onucleic ac id) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 4713(a) (Supp. 1999) (“In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique, and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison shall be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person.”); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-37-4-13(b) (1998) (“In a criminal trial or hearing, the results of forensic DNA analysis are admissible in evidence without antecedent (continued ...) -12- General Assembly enacted a statute to admit DNA evidence “without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual’s genetic material.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-117(b) (1994). This statute conditions full admission of DNA analysis into evidence, however, “upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the standards of admissibility set forth in the Tennessee Rules of Evidence.” Id.