WILLIAM TERRY WYATT v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] subsections allows conviction based upon a “course of conduct,” there is a heightened need for
factual specificity in an indictment charging the offense of criminal attempt.
The State maintains that this Court has relaxed the strict pleading requirements of the
common law and that the Court of Criminal Appeals correctly concluded that Wyatt’s indictment
is sufficient under this Court’s analysis in State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725 (Tenn. 1997). Based upon
the facts of this case, we agree.
THE CRIMINAL ATTEMPT STATUTE
The offense of criminal attempt is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 (1997). This
section states that:
(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of
culpability otherwise required for the offense:
(1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that
would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the
conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the
offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further
conduct on the person’s part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a
result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances
surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the
conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the
offense.
Id. Accordingly, the criminal attempt statute is divided into three different subsections which
describe three different types of proscribed acts, and the State may convict based upon any one of
the three.
-4-
By its plain language, the offense of criminal attempt is committed when a person, “acting
with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense,” either “engages in action” or “[a]cts”
so as to satisfy any one of the three numbered subsections. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101; see also
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 Sentencing Comm’n Cmts. (“the offense is basically one of criminal