WILLIAM TERRY WYATT v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] at 727. We have consistently interpreted these constitutional provisions to require that an
indictment: 1) provide notice to the accused of the offense charged; 2) provide the court with an
adequate ground upon which a proper judgment may be entered; and 3) provide the defendant with
protection against double jeopardy. Id.; State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991); State v.
Pearce, 7 Tenn. (Peck) 66, 67 (1823); see also Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 94 S. Ct. 2887,
41 L. Ed. 2d 590 (1974).
-5-
The form of an indictment is further governed by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202
(1997). Section 202 requires that an indictment “state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary
and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of
common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable
the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” Id. “Prolixity” means “[t]he
unnecessary and superfluous statement of facts in pleading or in evidence.” Black’s Law Dictionary
1378 (4th ed. 1951). We consider the sufficiency of Wyatt’s indictment with these constitutional and
statutory principles in mind.