STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN ADAMS and RITA ADAMS
[…] Campbell, 978 S.W.2d 531
(Tenn. 1998); Stevens v. Linton, 190 Tenn. 351, 354, 229 S.W.2d 510, 512 (1950). Consequently,
definitions of the term “neglect” in other parts of the Tennessee Code may be helpful to determine
the meaning of the term “neglect” in the criminal code.
Part 1 of Title 37 of the Tennessee Code providing for the juvenile courts defines the term
“dependent and neglected child” as being a child “[w]hose parent, guardian or custodian neglects
or refuses to provide necessary medical, surgical, institutional or hospital care for such child,” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(D) (1996 & Supp. 1999); and as a child who “is in such condition of
want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the
stalking or harassment during this same time period. 963 S.W.2d at 734. Consequently, the state
was not required to make an election of offenses.
-6-
morals or health of such child or others,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(F). Part 5 of the same
Title dealing with the Department of Children’s Services also provides for the same definition of a
“dependent and neglected child.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-5-103(8)(D), -103(8)(F).