State v. Harris
[…] On May 6, 1998, the trial court considered Harris’s writ of certiorari to review the district attorney general pro tempore’s denial of pretrial diversion. The trial court found the denial unsupported by the evidence and entered an order granting Harris pretrial diversion. On direct appeal, the Court of Criminal Appeals vacated each of the three orders entered by the trial court and remanded the case. 1 The record in this case is unusually meager. All proceedings were conducted in the absence of an official reporter; w e have no v erbatim tran script. 2 Tenn. Cod e Ann. § 8-7-106 (a) (1993 Re pl.) provides: If the district attorney general . . . is disqualified from acting, . . . the court shall appoint some other attorney to supply such district attorney general’s place temporarily. The acts of such district attorney general pro tem shall be as valid as if done by the regular officer, and the district attorney pro tem shall be entitled to the same privileges, and em oluments. 3 The Latin phrase “nolle prosequi” literally means “I am unwilling to prosecute.” Korematsu v. United States, 584 F. Supp. 1 406, 14 10 (N.D . Cal. 1984).