STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROY D. NELSON
[…] “the singular and plural and means and includes any individual.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
106(a)(27) (1997) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the aggravated arson statute
includes not only victims of aggravated arson but also the perpetrator of the act of arson.
The defendant asserts, however, that the language and history of section -302(a)(2) is
ambiguous, and that if the General Assembly intended for the aggravated arson statute to apply
where the arsonist is injured, it would have clearly stated so. For this argument, the defendant relies
on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(a) (1997) which makes it a criminal offense to
intentionally prevent or obstruct a law enforcement officer “from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest
or search of any person, including the defendant.” We do not agree, however, from this statutory
language that magic words like “including the defendant” must be explicitly incorporated into all
statutes to impose criminal liability for aggravated offenses. By broadly defining “person” in section