In State v. Anthony, 817 S.W.2D 299 (Tenn. 1991) Bars The Defendant'S Separate
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with the State that the analysis adopted in Anthony is not applicable in the context of this case. Under Tennessee law, “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner [e]nters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402 (a)(4) (1997 Repl.) (emphasis added). “Enter” is defined as an “[i]ntrusion of any part of the body; or [i]nstrusion of any object in physical contact with the body of any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.” 3 Judge Tipton also filed a dissenting opinion in Robe rts on the ground that the Anthony analys is does not bar separate convictions of attempted burglary and theft of the same vehicle. -6- Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(b) (1997 Repl.).