decision in State v. Trusty, 919 S.W.2d 305 (Tenn. 1996); and (2) if so, should this
[…] for spousal rape.
A defendant has a constitutional right to be given notice of the offenses
with which he is charged. Hill, 954 S.W.2d at 727. The means by which this
notice will be provided is governed by statute,6 and by rule.7 In State v. Howard,
578 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tenn. 1979), this Court adopted the following test for
determining whether an offense is necessarily included in, i.e., a lesser-included
offense of, the charged offense: “an offense is necessarily included in another if
the elements of the greater offense, as those elements are set forth in the
5
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502 provides:
(a) Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by
the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of
the following circumstances:
(1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the
defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned
in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a
weapon;
(2)T he de fend ant c aus es bo dily inju ry to th e vict im;
(3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other
persons; and
(A) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; or
(B) Th e def end ant k now s or h as re aso n to k now that th e vict im
is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.
(b) Aggravated rape is a Class A felony.
6
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 (1997) provides in pertinent part: “The indictment must state the
facts cons tituting the o ffens e in or dinar y and conc ise lan gua ge, w ithou t prolix ity or r epe tition, in