IN THE SUPREME CO URT OF TENNESSEE
[…] violation of T.C 39-13-202(a)(1), against the peace and dignity of the
.A.
State of Tennessee.
The indictment thus expressly charged the defendant with first-degree premeditated murder, based upon
a theory of criminal responsibility.
Part 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 39 of the Tennessee Code sets forth the various means for incurring
crim liability. A person is punishable to the sam degree as a principal offender if “the offense is
inal e
committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally
responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a) (1997). “Each party to an offense may be
charged with commission of the offense.” § 39-11-401(b).
21
A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another person if that person, acting with the
culpability required for the offense, uses an innocent or irresponsible person to com an offense, see
mit
Tenn.