IN THE SUPREME CO URT OF TENNESSEE
[…] crim liability. A person is punishable to the sam degree as a principal offender if “the offense is
inal e
committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally
responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a) (1997). “Each party to an offense may be
charged with commission of the offense.” § 39-11-401(b).
21
A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another person if that person, acting with the
culpability required for the offense, uses an innocent or irresponsible person to com an offense, see
mit
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(1) (1997); or, “acting with intent to prom or assist the com
ote mission of the
offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or
attempts to aid another person to commit the offense,” § 39-11-402(2) (emphasis added); or, having a
duty (either statutorily imposed or voluntarily undertaken) to prevent the commission of an offense, fails to
make a reasonable effort to do so, with intent by neglecting such a duty to benefit in the proceeds or