IN RE: BRITTANY SWANSON, ) FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of both parent and child.” 405 U.S. at 658.
We further hold that only that portion of the statute contained at Tennessee
Code Annotated section 36-1-102(1)(D), which includes the unconstitutional
definitions, is hereby invalidated. Under the circumstances of this case, we are able to
elide the unconstitutional portion of the statute, and the remaining provisions of the
Act may be enforced. Our legislature has specifically declared that the provisions of
the Tennessee Code are severable. Tennessee Code Annotated section 1-3-110
provides:
It is hereby declared that the sections, clauses, sentences and parts of
the Tennessee Code are severable, are not matters of mutual essential
inducement, and any of them shall be exscinded if the code would
otherwise be unconstitutional or ineffective. If any one (1) or more
sections, clauses, sentences or parts shall for any reason be questioned
in any court, and shall be adjudged unconstitutional or invalid, such
judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the remaining provisions
thereof, but shall be confined in its operation to the specific provision or
provisions so held unconstitutional or invalid, and the inapplicability or
invalidity of any section, clause, sentence or part in any one (1) or more
instances shall not be taken to affect or prejudice in any way its
applicability or validity in any other instance.
We recognize that the legislature’s endorsement of elision does not automatically
make it applicable to every situation; however, when a conclusion can be reached that
the legislature would have enacted the act in question with the unconstitutional portion
14