IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] of the original sentence because he had failed to complete an entire probationary
period at the time the violation occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-310 (1990).
The appellant contends, however, that when probation is revoked and
reinstated, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(c) sets a limit on a trial court’s authority to
order additional time to be served on probation. The appellant argues that the
language of section 40-35-308(c) reveals a legislative intent to prohibit a trial court
from imposing a probation sentence greater than two years. We disagree.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-308(c) provides the trial court with the
power to modify, remove, or release a condition of a defendant’s probation. The
statute in question provides:
Notwithstanding the actual sentence imposed, at the conclusion
of a probation revocation hearing, the court shall have the authority
to extend the defendant’s period of probation supervision for any
period not in excess of two (2) years.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(c). Under the statute, the trial court has the option to
extend the existing probationary period up to two additional years instead of imposing
the original sentence. The Sentencing Commission Comments suggest that section
40-35-308(c) was designed to address situations where a defendant violates probation
near the end of the probation term and reinstatement of the defendant’s original
6
sentence would produce too harsh a result. The Sentencing Commission Comments
provide:
Subsection (c) addresses situations where a defendant violates
his or her probation near the end of the term, and instead of
ordering complete incarceration, a trial court might desire to
extend the defendant’s period of probation supervision. This
subsection permits such an extension for a period up to two years.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(Sentencing Commission Comments).
The appellant contends that section 40-35-308(c) was designed to prevent trial
courts from repeatedly revoking and reinstating a defendant’s original probation. We