IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] the trial, an appellate court should
not redetermine in retrospect and on
a cold record how the case could
have been better tried.
Id. at 258 (citation omitted).
The overall objective of every criminal trial is that the
defendant receive a fair trial. The trial court, whose
responsibility it is to ensure the orderly and fair progression of
the proceedings, is in an excellent position to determine the legal
assistance necessary to ensure a defendant’s right to a fair trial.
151, 155 (Nev. 1997); People v. Mirenda, 442 N.E.2d 49, 51 (N.Y.
1982); State v. Cummings, 546 N.W.2d 406, 419 (Wis. 1996); see also
Wake v. Barker, 514 S.W.2d 692, 696-97 (Ky. 1974)(holding that
trial courts possess the power to appoint standby counsel); N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1243 (1997)(“When a defendant has elected to
proceed without the assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his
discretion may appoint standby counsel to assist the defendant when
called upon and to bring to the judge's attention matters favorable
to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own
motion.”). But see Commonwealth v. Africa, 353 A.2d 855, 864 (Pa.
1976)(“Whenever a defendant seeks to represent himself, and
particularly when he may be disruptive, standby counsel should be
appointed.”); State v. Sanders, 237 S.E.2d 53, 54 (S.C.