Nutt v. Champion International Corp.
[…] disability plan may not result in an employee receiving less than the
         employee would otherwise receive under the Workers’
         Compensation Law. In the event that a collective bargaining
         agreement is in effect, this provision shall be subject to the
         agreement of both parties.



Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(b).



         This statute was codified in response to this Court’s opinion in McCaleb v.

Saturn Corp., 910 S.W.2d 412 (Tenn. 1995). In McCaleb, we held that an

employer was not entitled to an offset based upon Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 50-6-114(a) which states:

                                          4
       Supremacy of chapter -- No contract or agreement, written or
       implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner
       operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation
       created by this chapter except as herein provided.



This Court reasoned that public policy would not support “any agreement which

would reduce an employer’s liability for permanent disability benefits under the

Act.” McCaleb, 910 S.W.2d at 416.



       The Tennessee Constitution states, “That no retrospective law, or law