State v. Paul Dennis Reid and Christopher Davis
[…] Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604-05, 98 S.Ct. 2954, 2964-65, 57 L.Ed.2d 973 (1978); State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253, 266 (Tenn. 1994). In accordance with that constitutional mandate, the Tennessee statute which governs capital sentencing proceedings provides that evidence may be offered during the sentencing phase which tends to “establish or rebut any mitigating factors.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(c) (1997 Repl.). Among those mitigating factors specifically enumerated in the statute are three which directly relate to a defendant’s mental condition: (1) “[t]he murder was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance;” (2) “[t]he defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person;” (3) “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired