State v. Paul Dennis Reid and Christopher Davis
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(2), (6) & (8) (1997 Repl.). In addition, the statute directs the jury to consider “[a]ny other mitigating factor which is raised by the evidence produced by either the prosecution or defense at either the guilt or sentencing hearing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(9) (1997 Repl.). Clearly, a capital defendant has a constitutional and statutory right to present mitigation proof relating to his or her mental condition.