IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] We thus cannot find
8
that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s rating of
vocational disability.
IV
The final issue raised by the defendant concerns the
trial court’s award of costs to the plaintiff. The award included
the costs of giving and transcribing Boals’s deposition. The
defendant argues that Boals’s submission of a standard medical
report made his deposition unnecessary. Although Boals failed to
indicate causation on the form, the defendant asserts that this
omission could have easily been rectified without the need for a
costly deposition.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-226(c)(1) (Supp. 1997)
provides:
The fees charged to the claimant by
the treating physician or a
specialist to whom the employee was
referred for giving testimony by
oral deposition relative to the
claim, shall, unless the interests
of justice require otherwise, be
considered a part of the costs of
the case, to be charged against the
employer when the employee is the
prevailing party.
Boals was “a specialist to whom the employee was referred” for an
evaluation. We do not think it was unreasonable for the plaintiff
to take his deposition, especially where the defendant argued
against both Boals’s causation and permanency findings. In
addition, where the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
9