IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury sentenced the defendant to death by
electrocution. With respect to the defendant’s conviction of conspiracy to commit first
degree murder, the trial judge imposed a consecutive twenty-five-year sentence.
On direct appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals, the defendant challenged
both her convictions and sentences, raising eight claims of error. After fully
considering the defendant’s claims, the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the trial
court’s judgment. Thereafter, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1) (1997
Repl.),1 the case was docketed in this Court.
The defendant raised numerous issues in this Court, but after carefully
examining the entire record and the law, including the thorough opinion of the Court
1
"Whenever the death penalty is imposed for first degree murder and when the judgment
has become final in the trial court, the defendant shall have the right of direct appeal from the trial
court to the Court of Crim inal Appe als. The affirma nce of th e convic tion and the senten ce of de ath
shall be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee Supreme Court. Upon the affirmance by the
Cou rt of C rim inal A ppe als, th e cler k sh all doc ket th e cas e in the Sup rem e Co urt an d the cas e sha ll
procee d in acco rdance with the T ennes see R ules of A ppellate P rocedu re.”
- 2 -
of Criminal Appeals and the briefs of the defendant and the State, this Court entered