IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] of money or property, real, personal, or mixed, . . . as
a result of the use or employment by another person of an
unfair or deceptive act or practice declared to be
unlawful by this part, may bring an action individually
to recover actual damages.
. . . .
(a)(3) If the court finds that the use or employment
of the unfair or deceptive act or practice was a willful
or knowing violation of this part, the court may award
three (3) times the actual damages sustained and may
provide such other relief as it considers necessary and
proper.
2
Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105(a)(1989) provides:
[I]nsurance companies . . . , in all cases when a
loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty
(60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of
the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred,
shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or
fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest
thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on
the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to
appear to the court or jury trying the case that the
refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that
such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss,
or injury upon the holder of the policy . . . .
2
We find, for the reasons stated herein, that the acts and
practices of an insurance company may, indeed, be subject to the
Consumer Protection Act. We conclude, however, that the facts
before us do not evince an act “affecting the conduct of any trade