IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Within the Act is an nonexclusive list of the unfair or deceptive
acts or practices which are prohibited. This list does not
specifically address the acts or practices of insurance companies,
but it includes a general, “catch-all” provision which prohibits
“[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the
consumer or to any other person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-
104(b)(27) (Supp. 1997).
Additionally, it is significant that the Consumer
Protection Act specifically exempts certain entities and
transactions from the prohibitions of the Act. Tennessee Code
Annotated § 47-18-111 (1995) states:
(a) The provisions of this
part do not apply to:
(1) Acts or transactions
required or specifically authorized
under the laws administered by, or
10
rules and regulations promulgated
by, any regulatory bodies or
officers acting under the authority
of this state or of the United
States;
(2) A publisher, broadcaster,
or other person principally engaged
in the preparation or dissemination
of information or the reproduction
of printed or pictorial matter, who
has prepared or disseminated such
information or matter on behalf of
others without notification from the
division that the information or
matter violates or is being used as
a means to violate the provisions of
this part;
(3) Credit terms of a
transaction which may be otherwise
subject to the provisions of this
part, except insofar as the
Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act
of 1974, compiled in part 8 of this
chapter may be applicable; or
(4) A retailer who has in good
faith engaged in the dissemination
of claims of a manufacturer or
wholesaler without actual knowledge
that such claims violated this part.
Insurance companies are not mentioned in this statute. Because
exemptions in other areas have been explicitly addressed, the
omission of an exemption for insurance companies strongly indicates
that no such exemption was intended.
Moreover, to exempt insurance companies from the purview