Colemill Enterprises, Inc. v. Huddleston
[…] shipment” sale.

               On October 3, 1989, after being audited by the Tennessee
               Department of Revenue for the period of December 1985
               through June 1989, Eusco was assessed a deficiency in sales
               taxes and interest of $202,182. The assessment at issue here
               is sales taxes and interest of $78,337 upon nine “drop
               shipment” sales to out-of-state customers.

               The Commissioner taxed the “drop shipment” sales on the
               basis of Tenn. Code Ann. § § 67-6-201(1)(1983 & 1989) and
               67-6-202(1983 & 1989), which levy a tax upon “the business
               of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state.” In
               addition, the Commissioner taxed the “drop shipment” sales
               on the basis of Tenn.Code Ann.§§67-6-102(13)(F)(vi)(1983)
               and 67-6-102(22)(F)(vi)(1989) [now §67-6-102(23)(F)(vi)],