IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] McGough, 924 P.2d 633,
635 (Idaho Ct. App. 1996); State v. Predka, 555 N.W.2d 202, 212
(Iowa 1996).
8
First, forfeiture under Tennessee law is an action in rem. This
Court has regarded forfeiture under the Tennessee statutes as an
action in rem for a considerable length of time. See Fuqua v.
Armour, 543 S.W.2d 64, 68 (Tenn. 1976) (“A forfeiture proceeding
such as this is an action in rem and jurisdiction of the Court
depends upon its actual or constructive custody of the property
being forfeited, ordinarily acquired by virtue of its previous
seizure.”). Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451(b) (1991) states
that property may be seized “upon process issued by any circuit or
criminal court having jurisdiction over the property.” (emphasis
added). Thus, it is the property itself which is targeted, not the
owner of the property. In contrast to the in personam nature of
criminal actions, in rem actions are traditionally viewed as civil
proceedings, with jurisdiction dependent on the seizure of a
physical object.