Kelly Carter v. United Parcel Service
[…] involving the defendants either directly or indirectly. The allegations are not

specified in the record.1 The record before us is also devoid of specific

allegations of sexual harassment against Martin.




       1
       The record in this case consists only of the Order Certifying Question to
the Supreme Court of Tennessee.

                                          2
                  EMPLOYMENT-RELATED DISCRIMINATION



       The THRA is a comprehensive anti-discrimination statute that is codified

at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101 to -905 (Repl. 1991 & Supp. 1996). Tennessee

Code Annotated § 4-21-401 prohibits employment-related discrimination and

provides in pertinent part:



        It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:

         (1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to
       discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation,
       terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such
       individual's race, creed color, religion, sex, age or national origin;



Tenn. Code Ann. 4-21-401(a). The THRA defines "employer" to include:



       . . . the state, or any political or civil subdivision thereof, and
       persons employing eight (8) or more persons within the state, or