September 3, 1996
[…] Asberry by intestate succession became the owner of a one-third undivided
interest in his father's real property. The Court of Appeals affirmed.
ANALY SIS
Prior to 1978, a child born out of wedlock could inherit from the
natural father only if there had been an adjudication of paternity prior to the
death o f the father. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-206(2) (Supp. 1977). That
law was changed in 1978 by this Court's decision in Allen v. Harvey, 568
S.W.2d 829 (Tenn. 1978), and the subsequent enactment of an amendment
to the statute which is presently found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-
105(a)(2)(B) (S upp. 1995 ).2
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105(a)(2)(B) states as follows:
(a) If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must
be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person:
...
(2) In cases not covered by subdivision (a)(1), a person born out of wedlock is a
child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if:
...
-3-
In Allen v. Harvey, there had not been an adjudication of
paternity p rior to the na tural father's death. E ven thou gh the sta tute
contained no provision at that time for an adjudication of paternity after the
death of the father, this Court found "the policy of that Act to be one of